Welcome to our website, dear readers. Cool and refreshing… Mint is an herb that grows profusely everywhere you look. This is the herb that is actively used in teas, desserts, cocktails, sauces, cosmetics, toothpaste, etc. It has already become an integral part of human life.
But despite this, many know practically nothing about this plant of the Lamiaceae family. And today we decided to fix it. In the article we have collected the most interesting facts about mint.
The scientific name of the genus Mint is Mentha. This name comes from the Greek mythological character Minte. She was a naiad (nymph) associated with the Underworld river Cokytos, also known as Cocytus. Minte fell in love with Hades and wanted to seduce him, but she failed to do so, as his wife Persephone intervened and turned her into mint.
It has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of hospitality. In ancient Greece, tables were rubbed with it to greet visitors. It was also used to purify the air in temples and homes. In the Middle East, mint tea was and is still offered to arriving guests.
Believe it or not, tiny dark green mint leaves are actually packed with nutrients. Its leaves are especially rich in vitamin A (important for eye health), vitamin C (protects against colds), B2 (helps break down carbohydrates and proteins). Also, its leaves contain a large amount of calcium, copper, magnesium and other useful elements.
There are more than 40 types and hybrids of mint plants, including pineapple, chocolate, peppermint, apple, orange, horse, etc. However, when we talk about mint, we most likely have two specific species in mind: peppermint (Mentha piperita) and spearmint (Mentha spicata).
Peppermint is known as “sweet mint”. It can be found in candy, chewing gum, teas, jellies, syrups, ice cream and other confectionery. Spearmint is known as “spicy mint” and is primarily used as a spice in cooking.
Its benefits for the human body include improved digestion, weight loss, relief from nausea, depression, fatigue and headaches. It is also used to treat asthma and skin problems.
Peppermint essential oil and menthol (an important secondary metabolite of plants in the Lamiaceae family, obtained synthetically or isolated from mint essential oil) are widely used as flavoring agents in breath fresheners, beverages, antiseptic mouthwashes, toothpaste, chewing gum, desserts and candies and etc.
It is native to the Mediterranean basin, although it is now widely distributed in temperate regions.
This is a fairly easy plant to grow. It is quite hardy and survives in most cases. However, most people are unaware that garden mint grows best in partial shade. Thus, instead of 8 hours of full sun, which most plants prefer, mint likes no more than 5-6 hours of sunshine.
In some people, it can cause allergic reactions, including heartburn, burning, diarrhea, headache, abdominal cramps, and anaphylaxis.
The large Lamiaceae family, to which the genus Mint belongs, has 250 genera and about 8,000 species, including many well-known herbs and garden plants such as lavender, sage, basil, rosemary, etc.
Mint is a rather aggressive plant. It grows very quickly and even one small plant can “capture” vast areas due to its root system. This is a kind of real garden “parasite”. Therefore, if you are going to plant this plant in your garden, then be careful, as it can easily take over other garden plants and destroy all your favorite flowers and other plants.
Mint leaves are often used by tourists to repel mosquitoes. Mint leaf extracts are also said to have a special ability to kill mosquitoes.
But Japanese mint (Mentha japonica) is very popular in the East. This is a perennial plant, which is found only on two islands of the Japanese archipelago: Hokkaido and Honshu. The places where this plant can be found are mainly swampy and humid forests. Due to such a limited habitat, Mentha japonica is quite expensive.
There are various superstitions associated with many fragrant herbs. This plant is also not left out. There is a belief that she is able to attract money. To attract money, just put a fragrant mint leaf in your wallet.
You can keep the freshness of the collected mint only at a low temperature, since at room temperature (or higher), it will wither very quickly (the leaves are very thin and quickly lose their moisture). It is convenient to store it in the refrigerator at home.
It is a source of menthol and salicylic acid. These two components make it an excellent skin care product. Mint is able to brighten the face and rid it of dark spots. Also, since it contains salicylic acid, it has antibacterial properties, which is very important in the fight against acne. In addition, vitamin A helps to reduce the secretion of sebum, thereby relieving the skin of excessive oiliness.
All varieties of mint, except peppermint, can be grown from seed. The fact is that pepper does not produce seeds, so this variety propagates exclusively by cuttings. This concludes our article, dear readers. Thank you for paying attention to our Internet resource.