banner
Sep 14, 2020
17 Views
0 0

Can i go to school with my own thermometer?

In the 2020/2021 academic year, thermometry has become a mandatory procedure for schoolchildren, the temperature is measured at the entrance to an educational institution. Not all parents like it.

Some are not satisfied with the fact that thermometry is carried out by non-medical workers. Others were dissatisfied with devices for non-contact temperature measurement, someone began to doubt the accuracy of thermometers used in school, some moms and dads even wanted their children to come to school with their own thermometers. However, Rospotrebnadzor calls such an initiative impossible.

So, in the Rospotrebnadzor in the Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug, against the complaint of parents about compulsory thermometry at school, not by medical staff, but by ordinary employees of the institution, they replied that the official who is responsible for measuring the body temperature of children is not regulated by regulatory documents. The department also noted that to measure the temperature, special medical education is not required, and measurement by personal electronic thermometers is impossible "due to the fact that the educational institution is responsible for admitting only healthy children."

Compulsory thermometry was introduced in the new academic year due to the threat of the spread of a new coronavirus infection in accordance with paragraph 3 of Art. 12 of Federal Law No. 323-FZ "On the Basics of Health Protection of Citizens in the Russian Federation". Non-contact thermometry is one of the measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

As told to AiF.ru Viktor Panin, Head of the All-Russian Society for the Protection of Citizens' Rights in Education, in accordance with the sanitary and epidemiological rules and the requirements of Rospotrebnadzor, the educational organization is obliged to take all preventive measures and protect healthy children from sick children, including by conducting thermometry at the entrance. "These requirements are officially recorded in the documents of the department, and they are binding on the territory of the entire Russian Federation," says Panin. "Adequate parents who are interested in the health of their child will treat this procedure completely calmly and normally," the expert adds.

What instruments are used to measure temperature?

According to Panin, special non-contact devices are used to measure the temperature of schoolchildren. At the request of the parent, the administration of the educational institution can provide a certificate for the measuring device, as well as a document confirming the operability of the device (verification performed on time).

According to the expert, if a thermometer used in a school is used as a medical device and at the same time it is certified, then its safety is confirmed by clinical studies. “The corresponding devices have verification documents,” adds Panin.

Why can't you use your own thermometer?

No one can guarantee that a thermometer brought from home is accurate and shows the correct temperature. “To say that I will come with my thermometer and something else is completely stupid and pointless. There is an electronic device that measures the temperature of all students, without exception, even if it has some kind of error. Most often, such devices have a slight error: from one tenth to two tenths of a degree, and some even up to hundredths of a degree. But such an error is quite acceptable, and there is no point in arguing about it. And if a student brought his device, then it is not known who and how set it up, whether he has a certificate of conformity, etc. That is, in this regard, many questions arise, ”the expert explains.

Does the school administration need to obtain parental consent for thermometry?

Thermometry in educational institutions does not require informative voluntary consent, provided for in paragraph 6 of Art. 20 of Federal Law No. 323-FZ "On the Fundamentals of Health Protection of Citizens in the Russian Federation", as it is carried out not for the purpose of providing medical care, but for the prevention of the emergence and spread of infectious diseases, preservation of the health of students within the powers of educational organizations.

Article Categories:
Health
banner

Leave a Reply